Call Us Today On: 07778 874 026

Email: enquiries@dunmhorsporting.com

Dunmhor Sporting Ltd

At Dunmhor Sporting Ltd our aim is to provide quality hunting services including sika stag, red deer stag and roebuck.

Dunmhor Sporting Ltd

At Dunmhor Sporting Ltd our aim is to provide quality hunting services including sika stag, red deer stag and roebuck.

Dunmhor Sporting Ltd

At Dunmhor Sporting Ltd our aim is to provide quality hunting services including sika stag, red deer stag and roebuck.

Dunmhor Sporting Ltd

Website Privacy Policy

Dunmhor Sporting Ltd (“DS”) is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.dunmhorsporting.com (the “Website”). The Website was constructed by and is maintained, developed and hosted by The Highland Accommodation Network and Unitel Direct Ltd. We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully, sensibly and lawfully.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

Point of Contact

Julie McGuigan, is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Julie McGuigan using the details set out below.

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Dunmhor Sporting Ltd

Name: Julie McGuigan

Email address: dunmhorfinance@aol.co.uk

Postal address: c/o Dunmhor Sporting Ltd, Ardselma, The Crescent, Kingussie, PH21 1JZ

Telephone number: 0044 (0)7943 955769

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Information that we collect from you
When you contact us by email, through the website or by phone you may be asked to provide certain personal data or personal information about yourself and your group members including:

  • Full name;
  • Address, Town, Postcode;
  • Email address;
  • Phone Number;
  • Firearm licencing information; and
  • The nature of your enquiry.

(collectively “Contact Data”)

We may also collect information about your usage of the Website as well as information about you from any messages you post to the Website and e-mails or letters you send to us or information gathered during telephone conversations with you.

We do not collect any “Special Categories of Personal Data” about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Personal Data by filling in forms (online of offline) or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply for our services;
    • asking us a query;
    • request marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect: internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website (“Technical Data”) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties including analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

How we use of your information

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us via email or phone.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

 

Type of Data

 

Lawful basis for processing
To answer a query you have sent to us

 

(a) Contact Necessary for our legitimate interests (to answer your query)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

 

(a) Contact

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how users use our products/services)

 

To administer and protect our business and the Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

(a) Contact

(b) Technical

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

 

(a) Contact

(b) Technical

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

 

(a) Technical

 

 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

 

Marketing 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the DS group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting Out 

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time or by Contacting us at any time.

Cookies 

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Change of Purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

International Transfers       

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless you have contacted us from outside the EEA and we are responding to you directly.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We will not hold your personal data for more than a year after you have contacted us unless we are required to under law.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These rights include, the right to:

  • request access to your personal data.
  • request correction of your personal data.
  • request erasure of your personal data.
  • object to processing of your personal data.
  • request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • request transfer of your personal data.
  • right to withdraw consent.

For more information on your rights please visit the Information Commissioner Officer’s website (www.ico.org.uk)

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us on dunmhorfinance@aol.co.uk   or by phone on 0044 (0)7943 955769.

No Fee Usually Required 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 What We May Need From You 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 Time Limit to Respond 

We respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.